Graduate Temporary Visa

 

This is a temporary visa in which the visa holder has full work rights. International students who have completed a qualification taking two years of study in Australia can apply for this visa.

Requirements:

To apply for this visa the applicant must:

  • be younger than 45 years of age
  • be in Australia
  • hold an eligible visa
  • meet the Australian study requirement
  • meet the English language requirement
  • have recently graduated with either an eligible qualification or with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Requirement skilled occupation list (SOL).