Visitor Visa

 

A unique and diverse country in every way – culture, population, climate, geography, and history, Australia has a culture that is as broad and varied as the country’s landscape; and has been playing host to a number of tourists and businessmen for years. Whether you happen to be a tourist wishing to travel and explore the colors and excitement of Australia, or you are a professional, wanting to do business in the country, the first step to visiting Australia lies in obtaining a valid visa to enter and spend time in Australia.

This visa allows you to stay in Australia upto three, six or twelve months. This visa is granted in order to allow applicant(s):

  • For only visit that may include vacationing, recreational activities, visiting an Australian resident family member, medical treatment etc.
  • For business activities that may include making general business or government enquiries, business negotiations, government visits, attending conferences, seminars, job interviews or professional examinations.
  • Apart from these there are some other special categories for visitor visas too.

Each of these visas has different requirements and eligibility criterion. Aussizz facilitates the processing of all of these visas as per your requirement.

Since, visitor visa is a general and broader term; it requires tremendous experience of immigration process and laws to match the exact type of visitor visa corresponding to your requirements.

Basic Eligibility Criteria:

To be eligible for a tourist visa, the applicant must satisfy the following conditions:

  • Genuine intention to visit
  • Must satisfy health requirements
  • Must satisfy character requirements
  • Demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to support their travel.
  • Applicants who apply for a visa whilst outside the country must be outside the country at the time of grant.
  • Applicants who are in Australia (applying for a visa extension) must be inside the country at the time of grant.

Visa Processing Time:

Depending on the risk level of the visa application, processing time for an Australian tourist visa can take anywhere from 1 working day to 1 month.

Extension:

People in Australia who want to apply online to extend their stay for tourism purposes, are required to meet all of the following conditions:

  • Hold a substantive visa
  • Not have condition 8503 ‘No further stay’ imposed on your current visa or have been granted an 8503 waiver
  • Meet all the eligibility criteria for this visa.

The visitor visa gives many privileges for the visitors. It allows the overseas individuals to visit Australia for holidays, business, meeting the family, study for 3 months or even work as an unpaid volunteer. The experienced consultants at our company help throughout the visa process in the most result-oriented manner. We guide you through the visa streams as per your needs and ensure a hassle-free experience.

Visiting Australia has never been so easier!